Telephone: +353 1 2860144
Your shopping cart is empty!

Privacy Statement

Website Privacy Policy

 

The website www.bannonjewellers.ie (together referred to in this privacy and cookie policy as our "Website" or “Websites”) is operated by Blackrock Jewellers Limited who are registered in Republic of Ireland under company number 222903 and having it's registered office at 15 Main Street, Bray, Co. Wicklow ("Bannon Jewellers").

 

We take the privacy of our website users very seriously. We ask that you read this Privacy Policy (the ‘Policy') carefully as it contains important information about how we will use your personal data.

For the purposes of the Data Protection Acts 1988 and 2003, Blackrock Jewellers Ltd ('we' or 'us') is the 'data controller' (ie the company who is responsible for, and controls the processing of, your personal data).

 

Personal data we may collect about you

We will obtain personal data about you (such as your name and address) whenever you complete an online form.

For example, we will obtain your personal data when you purchase goods or services. We may also obtain sensitive personal data about you if you volunteer it during the completion of an online form. If you volunteer such information, you will be consenting to our processing it for the purpose of providing our goods and services to you.

We may monitor your use of this website through the use of cookies and similar tracking devices. For example, we may monitor how many times you visit, which pages you go to, traffic data, location data and the originating domain name of a user's internet service provider. This information helps us to build a profile of our users. Some of this data will be aggregated or statistical, which means that we will not be able to identify you individually. For further information on our use of cookies, please see “Cookies” below.

 

How we use your personal data

We will use your personal data for the purposes described in the data protection notice that was given to you at the time your data were obtained. These purposes include:

1         to help us identify you and any accounts you hold with us;

2         administration;

3         research, statistical analysis and behavioural analysis;

4         customer profiling and analysing your purchasing preferences;

5         marketing—see 'Marketing and opting out', below;

6         fraud prevention and detection;

7         billing and order fulfilment;

8         credit scoring and credit checking—see 'Credit checking', below;

9         customising this website and its content to your particular preferences;

10      to notify you of any changes to this website or to our services that may affect you;

11      security vetting; and

12      improving our services.

 

Cookies

Cookies are files with small amount of data, which may include an anonymous unique identifier.  Cookies are sent to your browser from a web site and stored on your computer's hard drive.  Like many sites, we use "cookies" to collect information.  You can instruct your browser to refuse all cookies or to indicate when a cookie is being sent. However, if you do not accept cookies, you may not be able to use some portions of our site.

 

Marketing and opting out

If you have given permission, we may contact you by mail, telephone, SMS, text/picture/video message, email about our products, services, promotions and special offers that may be of interest to you. If you prefer not to receive any direct marketing communications from us, you can opt out at any time. See further 'Your rights', below.

 

Disclosure of your personal data

Any information you provide will never be shared, rented, sold, or traded to any other party and is only used for the purpose you intended. We treat your details as personal and confidential.

 

If you have added your details to our mailing list we will contact you with information on new products and special offers etc. If you wish to be removed from the mailing list, please email us at info@bannonjewellers.ie.  Blackrock Jewellers Ltd. may provide links to other websites, however we are not responsible for the privacy of your personal information while you are using those websites.

 

By visiting www.bannonjewellers.ie you are accepting and consenting to our terms and conditions as well as our privacy policy, as set out above.

 

Keeping your data secure

We will use technical and organisational measures to safeguard your personal data, for example:

1  access to your account is controlled by a password and username that are unique to you;

2  we store your personal data on secure servers; and

3  payment details are encrypted using SSL technology.

While we will use all reasonable efforts to safeguard your personal data, you acknowledge that the use of the internet is not entirely secure and for this reason we cannot guarantee the security or integrity of any personal data that are transferred from you or to you via the internet.

 

Monitoring

We may monitor and record communications with you (such as telephone conversations and emails) for the purpose of quality assurance, training, fraud prevention and compliance.

 

Information about other individuals

If you give us information on behalf of someone else, you confirm that the other person has appointed you to act on his/her behalf and has agreed that you can:

give consent on his/her behalf to the processing of his/her personal data;

receive on his/her behalf any data protection notices; and give consent to the transfer of his/her personal data abroad.

 

Cookies

Cookies are files with small amount of data, which may include an anonymous unique identifier.  Cookies are sent to your browser from a web site and stored on your computer's hard drive.  Like many sites, we use "cookies" to collect information.  You can instruct your browser to refuse all cookies or to indicate when a cookie is being sent. However, if you do not accept cookies, you may not be able to use some portions of our site.

 

Transfers of data out of the EEA

Any transfer of your data will be subject to a European Commission approved contract that will safeguard your privacy rights and give you remedies in the unlikely event of a security breach.

 

Changes To This Privacy Policy

This Privacy Policy will remain in effect except with respect to any changes in its provisions in the future, which will be in effect immediately after being posted on this page.

We reserve the right to update or change our Privacy Policy at any time and you should check this Privacy Policy periodically. Your continued use of the Service after we post any modifications to the Privacy Policy on this page will constitute your acknowledgment of the modifications and your consent to abide and be bound by the modified Privacy Policy.

 

Our contact details

We welcome your feedback and questions. If you wish to contact us, please send an email to info@bannonjewellers.ie or you can write to us at our registered office located at 15 Main Street, Bray, Co. Wicklow or call us on +353 12860144.

Back to Top